Privacy Policy

At Sumitomo Drive Technologies*, we are committed to giving you quality service. As part of that commitment, we gather information about our customers and website visitors so we can better serve you. We realize that your privacy is important to you, and therefore your privacy is also important to us. You can be assured that we respect the confidentiality of personal information that identifies you and treat that information responsibly. As described in this Privacy Statement, we do authorize the selling or renting of your personal information to third parties for their business purposes.

By using our site, you accept the practices that are described in this privacy statement, which became effective as of September 1, 2003, and are part of the General Terms and Conditions governing use of this site. We may change or add to this statement from time to time. When that happens, we will post the revised statement here. Your use of our site after changes to this privacy statement have been made constitutes acceptance of those changes going forward. Sumitomo Drive Technologies is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of the websites from which you access our site, sites we link to, or of any sites that are linked to our site.

This privacy statement tells you what types of customer information we collect, how we use that information and with whom we may share it, and how you can access and change our information about you. If you have additional questions about Sumitomo Drive Technologies' privacy practices or would like more information, please contact [email protected].

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When does Sumitomo Drive Technologies collect my information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site for our forum, email communications, CAD drawing requests, Use Live Chat, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

What does Sumitomo Drive Technologies do with my information?

We use any information that we collect in order to:

Personalize your experience and requested communications Improve our website and digital communications Improve our customer service
Administer promotions, surveys or other digital features and interactive content
Send email communications

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Your Information

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Collection of Data
Our site uses technologies of third-party partners [such as NextRoll] to help us recognize your device and understand how you use our site(s) so that we can improve our services to reflect your interests and serve you advertisements about the [products and/or services] that are likely to be of more interest to you. Specifically, [NextRoll/these partners] collect information about your activity on our site(s) to enable us to:

  • measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on our site(s);
  • show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party sites;
  • measure and analyze the performance of our advertising campaigns;

With Google, we have implemented the following:

      • Remarketing with Google AdSense

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

Cross-Device
We may share data, such as hashed email derived from emails or other online identifiers collected on our site(s)  with [NextRoll/ our advertising partners]. This allows our partners to recognize and deliver you ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by [NextRoll/our partner] and their cross-device capabilities please refer to NextRoll’s Privacy Notice.  

Opting-Out 
Our partners [such as NextRoll] may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. For this reason you can use the following third-party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertising:

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

      • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

      • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

How does Sumitomo Drive Technologies protect my information?

We utilize a variety of security measures to maintain the safety and privacy of all of our customers, website visitors and users. Any personal information you submit to Sumitomo Drive Technologies will not be distributed, traded, leased, rented, sold or otherwise transferred to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, maintaining our service to you, or operating our business, so long as said third parties agree to keep this information confidential.

If it is deemed in compliance with law, enforcing our site policies, or protecting our or others rights, property or safety, we may release your information to the appropriate parties or law enforcement.

Non-personal or personally identifiable visitor information may be used by Sumitomo Drive Technologies or distributed to a third party for marketing, advertising or other uses.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification

      • Within 7 business days

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). Sumitomo Drive Technologies does not collect any information from children under 13 years of age. Our website, products, services and messages are all directed to persons age 13 or older.

 


Privacy Policy for California residents

This privacy policy explains how our company collects, uses, shares, and protects personally identifiable information of California residents and any information related to it ("personal information") and non-personal information. 

 

1. Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold 

a. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) states you have the right to request us to disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell.  

b. You can exercise your above-mentioned rights unless you have exercised the rights within the preceding months. We endeavor to respond to you within 45 days of receiving a verifiable request. Please email your request to [email protected] 

If you intend to exercise such rights, please refer to section 6. 

c. We use your information (unique personal identifier, such as name, postal address and phone number) to verify your request. 

d. Our company has collected the following categories of personal information about California residents in the preceding 12 months. 

(A) Identifiers such as a real name, postal address, email address, and phone number 

(B) Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80

(C) Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. 

(D) Commercial information, including Sumitomo products or services purchased or obtained. 

(F) Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to visitor activities and page views on us.sumitomodrive.com  

(G) Geolocation data. 

 

e. We collect your personal information directly, when you register as a user of our product. And we may collect your personal information from our service providers. We also collect information from you when you register on our site for our forum, email communications, request for quotes, CAD drawing requests, use Live Chat, respond to a survey or fill out a form. 

f. We use your personal information we collected for the purposes as below: 

• to provide our contents, including newsletters tailored to your interests; 

• to determine, adjust, and provide our contents, including advertisements, tailored to your interests; 

• to improve our contents, services and products; 

• to use internally to operate our business; 

• to achieve the purpose we disclosed when you provided your personal information; or 

• other purposes you consented to. 

 

g. Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information 

 (1) We do disclose your information outside of Sumitomo Machinery Corp. Or verified third parties for a business purpose or sell your information to third parties. 

(2) We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information when we have confirmed that they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers to ensure that they can only use your personal information to provide services necessary to receive, handle and respond to your inquiries. We may also share personal information with external auditors. 

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.  

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our businesses or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymized but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. 

We do share your personal information with any other third party. 

 

(3) Sumitomo Drive Technologies does not collect any information from children under 16 years of age. Our website, products, services and messages are all directed to persons age 16 or older. 

 

2. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information 

a. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) states you have the right to request us to delete your personal information collected by us. 

b. You can exercise your above-mentioned rights unless you have exercised the rights within the preceding months. We endeavor to respond to you within 45 days of receiving a verifiable request. Please email your request to [email protected] 

If you intend to exercise such rights, please refer to section 6. 

c. We use your information (unique personal identifier, such as name, postal address and phone number) to verify your request. 

 

3. Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information 

a. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) states you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us. 

b. We do sell the personal information. 

 

4. Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Right 

a. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) states you have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. 

 

5. Authorized Agent 

a. When you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete, we may require that you: 

(1) Provide the authorized agent with written permission to do so; and 

(2) Verify your own identity directly with us. 

(3) Directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent with permission to submit the request 

We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit a proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your own behalf. 

 

6. Contact us 

Please contact us by phone, or email if you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Email: [email protected] 

Phone: 757-485-3355 

Mail: 4200 Holland Boulevard, Chesapeake VA 23323 

 

7. Updates to the Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy was published on November 18, 2021 We may revise or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy via the Services. 

 

8. How this site respond to “Do Not Track” signals 

Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) feature, which when turned on signals to websites you visit that you do not want to be tracked. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to a DNT signal, this site does currently not respond to DNT signals on this website or on websites where we provide advertisements, contents or other services. 

 

9.Your California privacy rights 

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we only share Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes if you specifically opt-in or are offered the opportunity to opt-out and elect not to opt-out from such sharing at the time you provide Personal Information or at the time you choose to participate in a feature. If you do not opt-in or if you opt-out at the applicable time, we do not share your information with those identified third parties for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, and we do not have a policy of providing choices regarding certain kinds of sharing, as described above, you have the right to receive from us: (a) information identifying any third party(ies) to whom we may have disclosed, within the preceding calendar year, your Personal Information for that third party’s own direct marketing purposes; and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed. If you are a California resident, please write to the contact point referred in section 6 to obtain information free of charge regarding our compliance with this law. (Requests received by other means may result in a delayed response.) Please use "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject line of your e-mail or letter. Please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. 

Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each calendar year. We will respond to these requests within forty five (45) days. 


Sumitomo Drive Technologies Terms and Conditions

Our Terms and Conditions can be found here:

Terms and Conditions

Consent

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy.

Contact Us

If there are any questions concerning this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information provided below:

Email: [email protected]

Phone: 757-485-3355

Mail: 4200 Holland Boulevard, Chesapeake VA 23323


This policy was last modified: November 18, 2021

 

*Sumitomo Drive Technologies is a brand name utilized to identify the Power Transmission business of Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Ltd. and Sumitomo Machinery Corporation of America.